PSC Staff Directory

Reception Area:
412/ 268-4960
FAX numbers:
Room 302(reception): 412/ 268-5832
Hotline: 412/ 268-5831
Business Office: 412/ 268-1490
Hotlines:
User Services Hotline (Pgh): 412/ 268-6350
NCNE Hotline: 800/ 962-NCNE
PSC Executive Management
Mike Levine, Scientific Director
Ralph Roskies, Scientific Director
David Moses, Executive Director
Bob Stock, Associate Director
Administration
Lucille Jarzynka, Assistant to the Scientific Directors
Patricia Sudac, Administrative Coordinator
Advanced Networking
Ken Goodwin, Director
Andrew K. Adams, Network Engineer
Kathy Benninger, Manager of Networking Research 
Steve Cunningham, Network Administrator
Michael Lambert, GigaPoP Manager
Joe Lappa, EFT Network Engineer
Bryan Learn, Network Programmer
Chris Rapier, Senior Network Programmer
Nathan Robinson, Network Engineer
Biomedical Applications Group
Markus Dittrich, Director
Jacob Czech, Scientific Research Programmer
Greg Hood, Senior Computer Scientist
Pallavi Ishwad, Education Program Director
Hugh Nicholas, Senior Computational Scientist
Alex Ropelewski, Coordinator, Biomedical Code
Art Wetzel, Principal Computer Scientist
Education, Outreach & Training
Cheryl Begandy, Director
Vivian Benton, Publications Coordinator
Ken Chiacchia, Senior Science Writer
Robin Flaus, Communications and Marketing Project Manager
Pallavi Ishwad, Education Program Director
Laura McGinnis, Manager
Shandra Williams, Manager of Multimedia Projects
Financial Affairs
David Kapcin, Director
Erica L. Anderson, Pre-Award/Human Resources Manager
Ray Nardozzi, Procurement and Facilities Manager
Public Health Applications
Shawn T. Brown, Director
Jay DePasse, Senior Computational Public Health Specialist
Nathan Stone, Modeling & Project Management
Scientific Applications and User Support
Sergiu Sanielevici, Director
Philip Blood, Senior Computational Scientist
Rick Costa, Staff Computational Science Consultant
Stephen Deems, Allocations Coordinator
Roberto Gomez, Sr. Computational Science Consultant
Ken Hackworth, User Relations Coordinator
Anirban Jana, Senior Computational Scientist
Marcela Madrid, Senior Computational Scientist
Tom Maiden, User Support and Outreach Coordinator
Deb Nigra, Sr. Computational Science Consultant
David O'Neal, Sr. Scientific Specialist
Josephine Palencia, Sr. Scientific Data Specialist
Rich Raymond, User Services Manager
Yang Wang, Senior Computational Scientist
Special Projects
Janet Brown, Principal Project Director
James Kasdorf, Director
Altaf Hossain, Senior Research Analyst
H. Lynn Layman, Economic Development and StrategicRelationships Liaison
Strategic Applications
Nicholas Nystrom, Director
John Urbanic, Parallel Computing Specialist
Joel Welling, Senior Scientific Specialist
Systems and Operations
J. Ray Scott, Director
Ed Berger, Sr. Systems Specialist
Robert Budden, Grid Cluster Systems Developer
Burt Cubbison, Software Engineer
Shane Filus, Information Security Engineer
Bryon Gill, Advanced Computing Systems Specialist
Ed Hanna, Coordinator of DIRS
Brian Johanson, HPC System Administrator
Anjana Kar, Sr. Storage System Specialist
Rob Light, Senior Systems Software Engineer
Susan Litzinger, File Systems Administrator
Jim Marsteller, PSC Security Officer
Clint Perrone, Sr. Systems Specialist
Derek Simmel, Grid Computing Specialist
Bryan Webb, VMS Systems Administrator
Ed Wozniak, HPC System Administrator
Jared Yanovich, Advanced Computing Systems Developer
Zhihui Zhang, Sr. Advanced Systems Data Management Specialist
Last Updated on Friday, 04 April 2014 08:37  

Featured Projects

dsc button 

xsede_button 

3rox_button

 

PSC Media Contacts

Contact(s)

Kenneth Chiacchia
Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
chiacchi@psc.edu
412.268.4960

 

Shandra Williams
Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
shandraw@psc.edu
412.268.4960

Subscriptions: You can receive PSC news releases via e-mail. Send a blank e-mail to psc-wire-join@psc.edu.

Use of PSC materials: To request permission to use PSC materials, please complete this form.